Chief Executive Order 5, High Court Judges (Service Benefits) Order 2000

No comments yet. Be the first to comment

HIGH COURT JUDGES (SERVICE BENEFITS) ORDER, 2000

CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S ORDER 5 OF 2000

An Order to provide for certain matters in respect of the Judges of the High Courts who ceased to continue to hold office of Judges of High Courts in pursuance of Article 3 of the Oath of Office (Judges) Order, 2000

[Gazette of Pakistan, Extraordinary, Part I, 30th March, 2000]

F.No.2(4)/2000-Pub:, dated 30-3-2000.--The following Order made by the Chief Executive is hereby published for general information:

Whereas it is expedient to provide for retirement or, as the case may be, pension of the Judges of the High Court and to provide for matters connected therewith or ancillary thereto;

Now, therefore, in pursuance of the Proclamation of Emergency of the fourteenth day of. October, 1999, and the Provisional Constitution Order No. l of 1999, as amended and in exercise of all powers enabling him in that behalf, the Chief Executive of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan is pleased to make the following Order:

1. Short title and commencement.--(1) This Order may be called the High Court Judges (Service Benefits) Order, 2000.

(2) It shall come into force at once.

2. Interpretation.--In this Order "Judges" means a Judge of a High Court.

3. Order to override the other law.--The provisions of this Order shall have effect notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in any other law for the time being in force.

**4. Retirement and pension, etc.--**A Judge who was not administered oath and ceased to continue to hold office of a Judge of High Court in terms of Article 3 of the Oath (Judges) Order, 2000 (C. E. O. No. l of 2000), shall (a) if he has rendered service as such Judge for less than five years, be eligible to plead or act as an Advocate in any Court or before any authority including the High Court in which he had served as such Judge; and

(b) in case such Judge has rendered service as a Judge for five years or more be deemed to have retired from his office on attaining the age of sixty-two years for the purpose of pension and shall be entitled to receive full pension and all benefits calculated on that basis:

Provided that commutation of pension shall be admissible to such Judge on the basis of his actual age.

Discussion

    Be the first to comment and start a discussion!

© 2020 PakistanLaw.pk, All rights reserved.